Lewis & Clark Sports Hall of Fame Teams

 

1949 Men's Basketball

Inducted on October 6, 2001

Coached by Eldon Fix, the Pioneer basketball team was the first Lewis & Clark team on the Palatine Hill campus to win a conference title.  Finished 8-2 in confence play and 18-10 overall, including games against the University of Portland, Seattle Pacific and Portland State.  Chosen as the outstanding small college team in the Northwest to play the Philippine National Team at the Cow Palace in San Francisco.  Eleven of twelve players were World War II veterans 

Merritt Kelsay, Merrill Peterson, Dean Sempert, Bob Pollard, Gordon Mills, Hal Elmers, Fred Wilson, Winslow Van Pelt, Coach Eldon Fix, Bruce Smith, Rod Downey, Dean White, Manager Cliff Wells, Assistant Coach Bob Scherz, Arnold Thomas

 

1950 Football

Inducted on September 25, 1993

Coached by Joe Huston, the Pioneer football team won the 1950 NWC Championship;  held a season record of 9-0; claimed 1950 Pear Bowl championship by defeating San Francisco State, 61-7;  held the record for the most rushing yards for season offense in 1950;  achieved many defensive records: fewest rushing yards (453), fewest rushing plays (282), low rushing average per carry (1.6), low rushing average per game (50.3), fewest offense plays (405), fewest offense yards (963), low offense average per game (107.0), fewest points (31), and low points average per game (3.4), all of which held up for over 40 years.  Team members named to All-NWC first-team include:  Reuben Baisch (hb), Stan Blair (fb), Eldon Stender (ot), Bill O’Hara (ot), Jim King (og), Phil Fraser (de), Bill Bell (de), Guy Gerber (dt), Bud Cox (lb), Fred Wilson (db), and Dick Voll (db);  Reuben Baisch received Williamson System 1st-team and Associated Press Honorable Mention All-Amercian status.  

Reuben Baisch, Stan Blair, Elden Stender, Robert Walker, James King, Bill O'Hara, John Newell, Head Coach Joe Huston, Peter Hahn, Jim Watters, Dick Walker, Bruce Ecklund, John Gordon, Ed Paul, Assistant Coach Al Akins, Assistant Coach Frank Aiken, Clarke Anderson, Bud Cox, Bob Misley, Clark Stephens, Ken Knudsen, Allan Otto, Herb Williams, Trainer Jim Ward, William Bell, Phillip Fraser, Bill Cox, Guy Gerber, Clifton Millen, Bruce Longballa, Assistant Coach Bruce Smith, Bill Bowes, Jim Sandvig, Dick Voll, Joe Brennan, Francis Cox, Frank Fair, Fred Wilson, Bernard Donahue, Henry Leines, Ron O'Brien, Art Bakke, Bill Johnson, Bob Peters, Assistant Coach Warren Smith

 

1950 Men's Track and Field

Inducted on October 16, 1999

Coached by Eldon Fix, the Pioneer track & field team won the Northwest Conference Championship scoring 71.5 points to win by 24.5 points.  Team members captured the winning place in eight of the fifteen meet events.  Undefeated in the regular season with an 11-0 dual meet record.  Won 74 of a possible 101 first places in regular season meets.  Set nine school records out of fifteen events.  

Bob Chiodo, Wayne Branin, Deane Moore, Charles Hudson, Charles Gengler, Gordon Faber, Ray Cramer, Merlin White, Head Coach Eldon Fix, Milt Staple, Herb Williams, Jerry Babcock, Art Bakke, Dale Tomlinson, Bill Johnson, Roger Husband, Dick Campbell, Dale Gredvig, Jack Webber, Bob McEnany, Ralph Phillips, Gordon Makinster, Joe Brennan, Jack Olson, Francis Cox, Pete Hahn, Jack Henry, Henry Leines, Will Stephens, Dick Walker

 

1962-63 Men's Basketball

Inducted October 2, 2004

Coached by Jim Goddard, the men’s basketball team went to the NAIA National Championship, winning two games before falling to Western Carolina; 23-6 overall record, 13-2 in league play, first place in Conference; the .793 win percentage is one of the best in the history of the sport in Palatine Hill; team featured first team All-American Jim Boutin who led the team in scoring, averaging 19.3 points per game. 

Bud Smith, Coach Jim Goddard, Ron Hergert, Jim Boutin, Mike Vermillion, Al Leake, Bob Fox, Bill Hasslen, Paul Bishop, Dennis Ferguson, Dick Montgomery, Vic Ellis, Bill Maurer.

 

 

1963 Football

Inducted on October 8, 1994

Coached by Joe Huston, 8-0 overall record, 5-0 in NWC play.  “Undefeated, Untied, and Uninvited.”  Nine members voted 1st-team All-NWC, two were selected All-American.  Team outscored its opponents by an average of 25 points a game, including 41-0 and 40-0 shelackings of College of Idaho and Whitworth, respectively.  Game versus Pacific still holds the record for most yards rushing in a single game (457).  No. 4 on the list is contest versus College of Idaho (428) 

Head Coach Joe Huston, Mike Kelly, Jan Kelley, Ron Haase, Gary Peterson, Jim Grady, Jim Pippin, Roger Paul, Hall Thomas, Mike Kostrba, Tim Emmons, John Mann, Tom Smythe, Fred Brown, Ken Byers, Bart Wilson, Neil Galloway, Jack Hambleton, Randy Martin, Don Aaberg, Jim Challis, Student Assistant Don McCarty, Ken LeDoux, Darryl Womack, Herbert DeLap, Nate Jones, Bill Henselman, Rick Whatley, Ron Hergert, Dave Randle, Larry Burback, Doug Smith, Dave Quinlan, Mike Gilbert, Jim Polier, Tom Schultz, Bernie Carlson, Gary Boggs, Mickey Hergert, Jim Thomas, Bob Reichert, Gary Thompson, Assistant Coach Dean Sempert, Don Wheatley

 

1965 Track & Field

Inducted on October 19, 2007

Coached by Eldon Fix, the 1965 Track & Field Team won the Northwest Conference Championship with six individual event champions and a relay champion; NAIA District 2 Champions; athletes from this team were Conference record holders in five events (800, 1500, two mile, triple jump, 4x400 relay); team members earned NAIA All-American honors (Chris Miller- 2-mile run (Indoor), Don Aaberg- Mile Run, Chris Miller-Steeplechase).

Members: Don Aaberg, Dan Acker, Doug Bell, Larry Burgess, Jim Challis, Linn Clawson, Paul Copley, Brian Crockwell, Curtis Crouch, David Fluharty, Ron Hasse, Vern Jones, Bob Julier, Bryan Laycoe, Alan Leake, Dan Lewis, Chris Miller, Malcom Minasian, Jim Mithcelmore, Ross Mouer, Willard Nettles, Gary Peart, Jim Postma, Lynn Schmoll, David Schilling, Barry Smith, Coach Eldon Fix.

 

1966 Football

Inducted October 14, 2006

After losing the first game of the season, the team won eight straight games to finish 8-1 and a perfect 6-0 in the Conference to earn their first of three consecutive conference titles; shut out three Northwest Conference opponents and allowed only four touchdowns in  Conference games, outscoring their NWC opponents 155-27. Coach Fred Wilson was named NAIA District 2 Coach of the Year. 

Dan Acker,    Bill Akers,  Bill Bailey, Grant Beldin, Wes Bigham, Tom Boyle, Dan Brewster, Jerry Button,  Vic Carlson, Ed Cheff, Larry Christensen, Denny Colvin, Dick DeBernardis, Mike DeBois, Buzz Eyler,  Scott Gilman, Jim Grady,   Jack Head, Gary Jackson,  Mike Jacroux, Jon Jaqua, Evan Jaqua,  Rod Jenkins, Tom Kelley,  Scott Kellstrom, Bob Lindemann, Bud Mahaffy,   Mike McArthur, Steve McNutt,  Larry Moomaw,  Mike Murray, Karl Newell, Pete Nilsen, Pat Patterson, Gary Peterson, Jim Robinson,  Wayne Roumagoux, Lynn Schmoll, Gale Schurman,  Ron Sopko, Skip Swyers,  Gary Thompson, Eric Van Patten,   Chet Wachsmuth,  Denny Walter,  Bart Wilson, Dee Wolfe, Trainer Mike Hosokawa, Manager Kirk Hampson,    Asst. Coach Tom Schultz ,  Manager Dale Rech,  Asst. Coach Dean Sempert,     Head Coach Fred Wilson. 

 

1974-75 Women's Basketball

Inducted October 15, 2005

Coached by Mary Lou Hunter, the women’s basketball team went on to win the 1975 Northwest “B” District Tournament, coming from behind in the final 30 seconds of the championship game to defeat OSU and capture the first place trophy; finished with a 10-5 overall record, second place in WCIC; team included two-time first team WCIC player Cori Burgess and honorable mentions Bevvo Nelson and Arlene Stewart.  

Carol Singletary, Liz Warren, Bevvo Nelson, Cori Burgess, Ginger McLean, Jandy Sharp, Cathy Echo, Linda Kelly, Patti Brent, Tracey Fazio, Debbie Herr, Jennifer Rudiger, Arlene Stewart

 

1975 Volleyball

Inducted on September 25, 1993

Coached by Mary Lou Hunter, the 1975 Pioneer volleyball team was the number one team in the Northwest in small college volleyball;  they earned a season record of 29-5 and a perfect 8-0 conference record;  had a streak of 14 straight wins;  allowed only 24 points to be scored against them in their last five matches; won a third consecutive N.C.W.S.A. title;  were seeded fourth at the first AIAW national small-college tournament in Pocatello, Idaho.  Team included four conference all-stars: Kathy Williams, Cori Burgess, Linda Kelly, and Jandy Sharp.   

Assistant Coach Melissa McBratney, Sheri Cockett, Linda Kelly, Linda Nichenko, Julie Harris, Jandy Sharp, Cori Burgess, Head Coach Mary Lou Hunter, Nola Swinton, Katherine Williams, Judy Simonson, Kathy Christoff, Manager Ginger McLean

 

1977 Men's Track and Field

Inducted October 8, 1994

Coached by Eldon Fix, the Pioneer track & field team went undefeated (6-0) and was held under 100 points (out of 163 points possible in a dual meet) by only 2 teams;  NWC champions with 195 points (a total point record at the time), a 60 1/2-point margin over 2nd place;  won 9 of 20 events at the meet, setting meet records in 4 events, and scoring in 18 of 20;  District 2 meet champions with 172 points, 68 points more than 2nd place;  scored in 21 of 23 events with 5 district champions and 1 meet record set;  finished 11th out of 118 teams, competing at the NAIA national championships;  4 members earned All-American honors;  also broke 8 school records over the course of the season.   

Assistant Coach Vern Jones, Robert Aggrey, Rob Taylor, Kevin Blow, Alan Jochim, Mike Woolwine, Charles Yendork, Ron Wall, John Maki, Jeff Smtih, Head Coach Eldon Fix, Robin Migdal, David Amundson, David Westcott, Steve Crosby, Mike Hedrick, Mark Pinder, Lee Hart, E.A. Kumbruwah, Tim Gillum, Steve Hayward, Vince Woods, Scott Shull, Gerald Haynes, Paul Howard, Kelly Reed, Matt Beddoe, Chuck Dieter, George Shick, Ron Johnson, Chuck Jensen, Herb Chase, Pat Armstrong, Harry Carson, Greg Calhoun, Rick Fergesen, John McCabe, Michael Bennett, Len Bjornsen, Kevin Cooley, Tim Robertson, Derl Stovall

1980 Men's Soccer

Inducted October 21, 2011

Coached by Tony Evans, the 1980 Pioneer men's soccer team won the Northwest Conference Championship in the sport's second year of existence within the NWC. The team compiled a 13-5-1 overall record and 4-0-1 conference standing. After winning the NWC Championship, the Pioneers went on to earn the NAIA District II Championship, making it to the Bi-District NAIA Playoffs. The Pioneers had three players earn a spot on the NWC All-Conference First-Team following the conclusion of the season.

Coach Tony Evans, Tyler Arkless, Jeff Baker, Randall Baker, Rod Baker, Lawrence Bosche, Tod Burton, Daniel Cohen, Blake Colburn, Jonathan Copper, Pat Downing, Robert Ely, Mark Foglesong, Grant Frey, Andrew Gray, Tony Hernandez, Frank Isenhart, Richard Kay, Richard Lapworth, Stuart Macpherson, Sadri Manuchehri, Bob McCall, Jeff Melville, Jeff Mills, Greg Nichols, Chris Nied

1982 Women's Swimming

Inducted October 3, 2008

Coached by Gary Emblen, the Pioneers finished the season with a 10-5 dual meet record, going on to place second at the NCWSA Regionals and seventh at the AIAW Small College Nationals.; five of twelve team members attended National Meet with all five receiving All-American honors; Karen Deck was the AIAW National Champion in the 200 Fly; others earning All-American honors were Lori Willimont, Kate MacFarland, Carolyn Brown, and Mary Roberge.; there were eight All-American swims and one relay in the top-eight.


Team members include Lisa Aweida, Carolyn Brown, Dorian Callen, Karin Deck, Leslie Dybal, Karen Fleming, Connie Grate, Joyce Harcourt, Carol Harvey, Brenda Jamsgard, Jeri Kinnaman, Jennie Koos, Mary Beth Lipscomb, Kate MacFarland, Jodi Phillips, Betsi Roach, Mary Roberge, Ninia Torrey, Gretchen Wilbur, and Lori Willimont.

 

1986 Volleyball

Inducted on October 21, 2000

Coached by Ron Kay, the Pioneer volleyball team won the Northwest Conference of Independent Colleges championship.  In Conference play, had a perfect season with a 10-0 match record and did not lose a single game.  Won the NAIA District 2 championship. Placed second at the NAIA national tournament. Finished the season with a match record of 50-12 and a game record of 126-45. Three team members were named NAIA All-American

Dondi Dekker, Chris Johnson, Teresa Locke, Lisa Jacobs, Kathy Copple, Stephanie Lewis, Coach Larry Scott, Kathy Dixon, Starla McCauley, Amy Bolger, April Thoreen, Carol Timm, Judy Frandsen, Barb Frank, Head Coach Ron Kay

1989 Football

Inducted on October 23, 2009

Coached by Tom Smythe, the Pioneers were ranked in the top-25 nationally by the third week of the season. The team finished the season 1989 campaign as the first L&C team in 20 years to win the Northwest Conference Regular Season Championship and go onto win the NWC Championships. The teams put up stellar numbers, averaging 467 yards a game, while ranking third all-time in the L&C record books in passing yards with 255. The team is also ranked second all-time in offensive yards, totaling 5,069 on the season and 566 offensive yards per game. The team put up 389 points on the season, averaging 43.2 per game.

Matt Kobayashi, Mike Fanger, Alan Gilbert, Joe Bushman, Pat Basso, Craig Nelson, Mike Palelek, David Kelley, Tim Deggedorfer, Tristan Arthur, John Jeub, Joe Backus, Tony Fowler, Brian Maxwell, Chris Stephens, Ted Rose, Mike Van Buskirk, Jon Smart, Mike Anders, Doug Mootz, Barney Gertler, Chris Martin, Chad Carlson, Jerry Walker, Bob Niendorf, Jack Becraft, Don Graves, Fo Sherman, Jason Phillips, Dan Ruhl, Brock Harstad, Paul John, Bart Brown, Ascan Koerner, Tim Bailey, Justin Talbott, Jake Smith, Michael Morris, B.Z. Brown, Scott Jollo, Keith Chang, Adam Guenther, Ben Southwick, Brent Pavlick, Jeff Peters, Zan Kosoff, John Telesmanich, Deon Waldow, Dave Kastelic, Eric Gorman, Scott Heater, David Schleef, Pat Wilkinson, Tom Snider, Cameron Shayegi, Aaron Schneider, Jeff Miller, Kurt Wolf, David Berteaux, Clayton Ballard, Craig Pickard, Noa Lidstone, Scott Brandel

 

1990 Baseball

Inducted on October 19, 2002

Led by coach by Jerry Gatto, who was named 1990 NAIA district 2 coach of the year. Finished 31-16 overall, with a 12-5 NCIC record, setting the all-time single season win mark. NAIA District 2, and NAIA Area 1 champions. First Lewis & Clark team to win area championship and to reach the College World Series. Is the only conference team to reach the World Series during a 30 year span. Three All-conference selections and one All-district choice. 

Shawn Alderman, Craig AnDyke, Joe Backus, Mike Belcher, Cody Cain, Jim Closson, Tony Fowler, Assistant Coach John Freauf, Head Coach Jerry Gatto, Geoff Hooker, Kevin Johnson, Don Lien, Assistant Coach Greg Lord, Scott McPherson, Doug Nichols, Jeff Nickas, Brent Peters, Jason Phillips, Craig Pickard, Troy Portash, Ted Rose, Dan Ruhl, Scott Russell, Jake Smith, Nate Ulbricht